Solved

Unable to go to the site

Posted on 2014-01-21
9
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi,
When going to the site
http://my-friend.co/Start

I get no problem on the machine. But while doing the same thing on another machine, on which I am connecting as

my-friend\administrator

on the domain, on that I've deployed the relevant projects of the site, I get this error.

Server Error

403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.

You do not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials that you supplied.

Open in new window



why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39796314
Hi,

I do not get any errors viewing your page, but i have a note on your page. You have an image that is 7 MB. Don't you think it is too much?

Giannis
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39796317
On that client machine, on which I am logging in to the domain, on that I've deployed the projects, why do I get the problem?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 135 total points
ID: 39796324
Ensure the site is not part of Local Intranet zone.  Seems like your is passing the logged on user credentials which the server is not accepting.  Ensure the site is not added to your Local Intranet zone as well as ensure you do not have any password managers.  If all fails, I suggest your reset your Internet Explorer and try again.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39796340
How to check what is inside local Intranet zone?
How to check if there is any password manager?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39798952
Any help?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39801991
Any help?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40393761
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40391824
Navigate to following registry setting:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\Domains
0