Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dbSeeChanges Error

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have installed SQL- Express and I now get this error when opening a recordset.

You must use the dbseechanges option with OpenRecordset.  

Is there an example on how to use dbseechanges with the OpenRecordset?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ICTIndika
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39796325
This error appears when you open recordset that contains IDENTITY column.
see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190620
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39796679
CurrentDB.OpenRecordset("myTable",dbOpendynamic,dbSeeChanges)

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICTIndika
ID: 39802029
Thanks All.  I have applied the solution, and it worked just fine.
0