Solved

Windows 7 problem with drive mappings from Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi Guys,

We have a VB mapping script in Windows Server 2008 that maps drives for users through group policy.

The one user on Windows 7 professional experienced a problem with one of his drives (P:) that did not map.  We added a short-cut to the VB-script on his desktop.

This worked for a couple of weeks, with him manually clicking the short-cut on his desktop.

Now, not even the manual backup script maps the P: drive first time round.  After a restart and retry, the P: drive suddenly appears.

Something on his machine is preventing P: drive from mapping correctly.  Drives before P: drive, such as drive N: and O: map successfully, without any problem.

Will appreciate any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39796510
Open Command prompt and run below commands,

wmic server get ErrorsAccessPermissions
wmic server get ErrorsGrantedAccess
wmic server get ErrorsLogon
wmic server get ErrorsSystem


If you are getting any error for these commands, Act based on error message.



Also install Process Monitor from Sysinternals site (below link)

And you can track the Boot time logging of all operations


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39796534
Ensure any kind of external unit (hard drive, pendrive, DVD) or virtual driver is not using this letter
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39796660
On the machine in question do the following...
- Open cmd
- type net use
- check and see if the drive mapping for P: is present
- run the command  net use /delete P:
- Press enter
- Try remapping your P: drive

Also have you considered using Group Policy Preferences to map your network drives? Using scripts is really the old way of doing things and because you have 2008 AD you can use Group Policy Preferences.

You have loads of flexability like mapping drives based on the following criteria's
-user group membership
- user name
- IP address
- computer type
- Active Directory User or Computer OU

Check the below link on how to setup Drive Mappings using GP Preferences...

Group Policy Preferences Drive Mappings

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 39815887
Group Policy Preferences to map your network drives
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now