Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris Health Check

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Dear All,

Is there a standard procedure to do a health check for SUN Solaris servers, SUN cluster, SUN storage , Sun tape library, Linux servers and ORACLE database.


Thanks to ALL,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796678
No worldwide standards I assume but Oracle does have some standard tools whose output they require for official support.

Oracle (former SUN) Explorer's manual is here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17559_01/em.111/e21076/toc.htm
I *think* it includes things like SunCluster and storage

As for storages and tape libraries, most of them have web interfaces in addition to command line and it should be self-explanatory.

As for Linux servers; well this is really a colourful stuff; depending on what distribution you are talking about

Oracle RDBMS problems are best addressed using ADR (Automatic Diagnostic Repository). An introduction can be found here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28319/adrci.htm

All that said, we have our private tool for checking things like that, a set of scripts organised in a modular fashion (not unlike Oracle Explorer). Module groups include:
- All *nix nodes
- All Linux nodes
- Primary Application Servers
- All application servers
- Oracle Database servers
- Backup clients
- Plus separate groups for each major application

Alas, it's confidential so I can't provide you the tool itself :) but I do encourage you to develop one to your liking, using the scripting(?) language of your preference. It took me 3 weeks to create the first (working and useful) version from zero and we've been extending and using it for 7+ years now so it's worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816984
In our audit reports, we include the following items:
- Server Hardware Health Check such as Physical inspection, LCD Display, Attention light
- Logs Error such as logs,Root mail
- Server space such as Local file,External File,Paging space. Volume Group, External Disk
- Server network Health such as Network media speed, Network adapter errors, Gateway
- Performance such as Perfomance logs, CPU Ideal %, Paging space status, Load rate
- Backup Check such as Backup logs
- HMC Server Checking such as Logs, Attention LED cause, Email Alerts
Checklist.docx
0