Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Top 5 query access

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi,

Im looking to get the top 5 customers from an access query based on the count of a particular column

What function/formula would i use?

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 800 total points
ID: 39796381
Hi,

pls try

SELECT TOP 5 Count(t.Ctr) AS Total
FROM Table AS t
ORDER BY Count(t.Ctr) DESC ;

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39796513
Hi by: Rgonzo1971,

im a beginner at access

Table name is calculation_d2_all and column name is Client Type Name

Can you fit that in?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39796548
What column or calculation determines who the 'top 5' clients are?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39796553
Can it be count of unique names in Client Type Name


eg

Sole Trader
Sole Trader
Sole Trader
Retail
Retail
Retail

So the top 5 based on the count of the individual client types in that column

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 39796595
Try this  - I'm assuming you've got something like an Autonumber or other ID field, which you should substitute for  "ID Field" in the following query:

SELECT TOP 5 COUNT([ID Field]) AS CountID, [Client Type Name]
FROM [calculation_d2_all]
GROUP BY  [Client Type Name]
ORDER BY COUNT([ID Field]) DESC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39796602
This will also work, but is more generic and should work as-is without any field substitutions:

SELECT TOP 5 COUNT(*) AS CountID, [Client Type Name]
FROM [calculation_d2_all]
GROUP BY  [Client Type Name]
ORDER BY COUNT(*) DESC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39796612
Thanks guys!
0