Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky Software Migration?

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I was being asked to conduct a software migration on 30 desktops. This job is to migrate existing Kaspersky Enterprise Space Security to new Kaspersky Endpoint Security. How to do it, and does it possible?

 thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39798679
First off need to decide the software package licence eligible please see
http://support.kaspersky.com/9325

Next off is to migrate installation and in this case standalone test machine targeting the security center first before going on actual please see the section titled "Simple to upgrade".
http://www.kaspersky.com/business-security/endpoint-windows
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39799350
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39849532
Hi all,

Due to the foreseeable complexity, my boss decided to do an un-install, and then clean install of the new software.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maqsoodjee
ID: 39869346
Dear Michael,

You can create both uninstall or install package with kaspersky.

Assistance can be provided if requested.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869479
The backend should also go through the conversion of policies and tasks to either ver 8 or 10 and if it is already done,  the installation packages of both Network Agent and Kaspersky Endpoint Security should already be created automatically. The remote installation task that covers both packages is also created automatically. Note that inactive policies cannot be converted and upon conversion, an old policy is not deleted but it becomes inactive.

By default, Basic Installation is selected in the installation package settings. Basic Installation does not include the control and system monitoring components.

http://support.kaspersky.com/10625

Probably below to take note

Installing / uninstalling Kaspersky Endpoint Security 10 for Windows via Active Directory Group policies http://support.kaspersky.com/9367

Interactive Services Detection message appears during remote installation of Kaspersky Endpoint Security 10 for Windows on top of Kaspersky Endpoint Security 8 for Windows
http://support.kaspersky.com/9688

List of applications incompatible with Kaspersky Endpoint Security 10 for Windows
http://support.kaspersky.com/9371

Compatibility of Kaspersky Endpoint Security 10 and Windows 8.1
http://support.kaspersky.com/10586
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39916559
Thanks Breadtan, your documents are fantastic.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39916629
Glad to have help :)
0