Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install .NET framework 3.5 on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
hello,

i tried to install survey software on one of Windows Server 2012 customer. This one stops because .NET Framework 3.5 couldn't be installed.

This server is about 40kms from my office, so i don't really want to go there and insert install DVD...

So i try to download the installer from microsoft web site, but it doesn't work at all.

Have you got a solution to install .NET framework from Internet ?

thanks in advance for your suggestions and help,

Seb
0
Comment
Question by:actevolis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39796395
Hi

Does the server holds a server 2012 DVD or ISO? You need this to install .NET3.5.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39796508
Try this command from CMD

dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /all /Source:d:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess

insert OS disk

Go down to “Specify an alternate source path” and enter “d:\sources\sxs” as the path.

full article here

http://www.danielclasson.com/install-net-framework-35-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39796511
In order to install dot net 3.5 you must need to install it through server manager add features wizard and there you need to provide 2012 DVD path pointing to winsxs folder on DVD as alternate path
path will be some thing like D:\sources\sxs

You need to enter above path at alternate location in the add features wizard
You can also do thsi with elevated command prompt on 2012

1.Insert the Windows installation media.
2.At an elevated command prompt, run the following command:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /All /Source:<drive>:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess
Note In this command, <drive> is a placeholder for the drive letter for the DVD drive or for the Windows 2012 installation media. For example, you run the following command:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFx3 /All /Source:D:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734782

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39796517
I had the same problem. The fix i posted resolved my issue
0