Solved

Creating SSL for exchange server 2010

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi

We are going to migrate from exchange 2007 to 2010. one of the IT service company is going to do this migration for us. I have not still built the Exchange 2010 server yet.

In advance I thought of buying  SSL and keeping it ready for the webmail access. Now the SSL company has asked me to create CSR and submit to create a SSL.

To create a CSR do I need create it on the designated new Exchange server, which I am going to build. Or can I create the CSR on any server on our network and submit for the SSL creation.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 39796583
Typically you will need to create the CSR on the new Exchange server. You will want to purchase a sAN/UCC cert and then add then following names to it...
- autodiscover.domain.com
- mail.domain.com
- legacy.domain.com

The legacy.domain.com will be the URL you will use for your old Exchange server while the transition is happening. When users connect to your 2010 CAS server if their mailbox resides on 2007 they will be redirected to the legacy.domain.com URL automatically.

Once you have the CSR created it will be exportable. So you can import the cert into the new Exchange server (assign the services to the cert IIS, SMTP) then you can export the cert and import it on all other CAS servers (this also includes the 2007 exchange CAS servers).

If you are also using a load balancer you can also assign the cert to this instead of putting it on all of the Exchange servers.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 100 total points
ID: 39799367
Hi,

Yes Will is right, But FYI see the below Link.


http://www.digicert.com/csr-creation.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now