Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mysterical DHCP / IP problems in SBS domain

Posted on 2014-01-21
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Honored experts.

I am experiencing a really strange problem in my network which consists of a Small Business Server 2011 + 25 PC's running Windows 7 Pro.

Some of my users starts to complain that their pc was taking extremely long to start.
Others that they could access Outlook but not the shared network drives.
While this is going on other users did not experience any problems.

I tried to rejoin these computers to the domain which was not possible because they could not locate the domain controller.   If I configure these pc's with static ip addresses the problem was solved instantly!

I have examined DHCP server on my SBS without seing any issues.
Never the less I have a handfull random computers which are not able to optain DHCP address.

I have not changed any switches or routers.
This problem has been building up in a long time, but seems to get worse!

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 168 total points
ID: 39796580
Clients without lease of your DHCP, gets another IP or APIPA? maybe has another DHCP device on the net and clients are receiving ip from it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 333 total points
ID: 39796590
Hi,

Have you checked whether the scope is full? on an affected machine, run ipconfig /all and see which ip it's getting?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 168 total points
ID: 39796592
Have you run : "Fix my network" wizard in Console>Networking?
Have you disables IPV6 ? If so re-enable
Are all problem machines connected to same switch.

If all above is irrelevant:
Try BPA:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 39796594
Check to see if the scope is exhausted - if it is then extend the scope - if possible http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255999


and reduce the lease time http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2007/02/07/configuring-lease-time.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39796640
OK I have some additional information.

Its not that the DHCP server does not work - its far more strange!

Right now I am sitting with a pc which does ONLY work with a static ip.
If I configure this to obtain a dhcp it does that PERFECTLY exept that it can not go on the internet??

It gets the exact same ip info but it does not work - only when they are static entered???
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 39796853
Is DHCP giving the correct gateway and DNS server to the clients (do an IPCONFIG /all)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 333 total points
ID: 39796858
Could you post the ipconfig /all result from an affected and non affected machines?

Also, make sure that the DNS and Default gateway has configured correctly in DHCP scope.
Perform a tracert google.com and see it resolving the DNS and contacting the outside network?

Do you have any firewall in the netowork? if so, make sure it's not blocking the particular range of IP's
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 330 total points
ID: 39799167
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 330 total points
ID: 39799168
Also, consider that your DHCP database may be corrupt.  Reinstalling DHCP will fix that.

(see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Windows_Server_2011/Q_27379458.html for reference)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 165 total points
ID: 39801667
Try to see if there is no DHCP rogue server.
Read this article and use the tool listed at its end:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/07/03/rogue-dhcp-server-detection.aspx
0