Solved

Which develop tools has more third or own components to develop, C# or Delphi?

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Thanks
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39796622
Don't know C#, but for Delphi there are tons and tons of third party components and many of them are free. For the simple fact that Delphi (Pascal) exists from many year more than C# as language and IDE I think there are more components for Delphi.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39796688
it all depends on your own taste
and what the job allows you to do
> that job part is optional
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 39796745
Delphi for sure has more components...

Read this article by Nick Hodges Why You Should Choose Delphi, especially chapter "Delphi's third-party market is way more mature than the .Net market in general"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 39796881
Delphi is popular - C# ranks as follower.

You can take this thread as an example for popularity, I bet it will not get much C# Experts commenting (if any at all).

Just pick the language that you manage to say you got strength by using. And you see you can do better by using. If not yet determined, then it's recommended to lean towards Delphi it has a very good army behind to defend for it everywhere.


Components, the Tools Chest, the programmers strength, the developers heart, right?
No, not really. Not quiet the meaning.

Programmers once grasp the knowledge can use notepad if need be.

Probably you think of components as gadgets to do many things for you but that is not correct. Maybe sometimes one component emerge from combining two components in one, and you got a new component.
The absence of this new component in other Languages does not mean that you can't do it with the original two components that exist in that same other Language.

For example, so far there are many buttons in Delphi, C#, and other Languages you just can't use them as anything else but just as buttons.
But here and there you see Languages have got cool graphics, some have gone to attract and used impressive actions, but the button remains a button and everything else is just coloring and adds-on decoration by programmers (Code and Graphics), for this, that does not speak for that Language or how powerful it is. It's just has got someone doing it for that Language because of the market share that Language has got.

One thing you need to know, that C# and Delphi (and other RAD's/Development Tools), can do whatever one wants, IF ONE KNOW HOW, except ordering them to do what one is thinking of at the moment, that is not possible, unless you know how to do that ;)
But as of now they are pretty much capable of doing what you want to do by one way or another.

Back to your question, Delphi or C#?
It is not right or left direction to take.
If your intention is to determine which IDE to use, probably you need to ask yourself which language you feel that you like to use, or you see you can do best by using.

Nowadays all the languages boil down to do what you want. At the end they all intersect around the same issues that you face.

For instance, if one is using Delphi and C# equally and can not do a thing in C# then will not be able to do any in Delphi either.

The good example of what I mean is Lazarus. It hasn't got as many components as Delphi but is capable of doing whatever Delphi does easily (with consideration for the cross-platform feature).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 39877522
thanks
0