Solved

how to link the headers and its explanations in a word document 2007

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have prepared a troubleshooting document about most common problem with exchange server so I have set the headers of common problems at the first page
for example;
   
      1.1 Exchange connection problems (explanation is at 20 of the page)
      1.2 Mailbox connection problem (explanation is at 28 of the pages)
       ..
       ..

the my question is that when I click 1.1 Exchange problem,how to go the page goes automatically on that page(page 20) when I come on 1.2 Mailbox connection problem at the first page, or click it, page will automatically go at that page without any effort..how to link them together?
0
Comment
Question by:TRocex
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39796685
That sounds like a Table of Contents. By default each entry is hyperlinked to the content.

Have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39796701
many thanks..yes that is such as table contents so I havent tried before how to do that?
can you explain me detailed?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39796726
Select the point where you need to put the Table of Contents (TOC).

Click on the 'Table of Contents' button at the left hand of the 'References' tab.  Choose 'Insert Table of Contents...' near the bottom of the dropdown display. This will open the 'Table of Contents' dialogue.

For now, click on the 'OK' button. Later you may want to change from the default settings (e.g. the heading levels to be included) via the 'Options...' button.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39796855
I could not do it because it is complex so here is my word document..When I click the table of contents, it is not including the first page so it is jumping other headings out of first page like Test2.doc..I want only first page(word1) and when I click one of them.,the page will automatically go on that page which the explanation of that item will available
TEst.docx
Test2.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39796873
You haven't used Heading styles. All the text is Normal style.

If you use Heading styles, the numbering can be done automatically so that you can re-arrange things without worrying about re-doing the numbering.

I will take a while, but I'll try to modify you document to show you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39796933
You can use bookmarks and hyperlinks

I took your are topics and made an example for you

1.1 Exchange connection problems (explanation is at 20 of the page)
1.2 Mailbox connection problem (explanation is at 28 of the pages)

Here is what put on the document to assist you will configuring navigation in the document.
Two Pages Showing the Topic in on another page
Now you want to navigate to page 20 and place the cursor in front of the sentence or topic you want this bookmark to navigator too. Look at the example below; I placed the cursor in front of the topic on page 2.

The cursor is located in front of the Topic
Now click on the "Insert" tab and click on "Bookmark". Name the Bookmark whatever you want, but make sure there are no spaces or special characters.  Note: You can used underscores if you want.  I have tested this much.  Look at the example below

Creating the Bookmark in the Document
Now navigate back to the Table of Contents of the document and Highlight the whole phrase, like in the example below.  Click on the "Insert" tab ------> Hyperlink -----> Place in this Document -------> Click on the Bookmark you want it to navigate too. My example "ExchangeConnectionProblems"; if you did not highlight phrase the hyperlink name would be "ExchangeConnectionProblems" instead of "1.1 Exchange connection problems" Look below.....

Creating the Hyperlink for the bookmark
Now you should see at hyperlink blue and underlined.  If you press Ctrl -----> click the hyperlink it will go to the location of the bookmark; which in my case page 2.  See below

Hyperlink Created and bookmark referenced!!!
If you need more assistance on this issue here is a tutorial Word 2007 Tutorial 13: Bookmarks, Hyperlinks and References
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39797064
If you want to keep the red colour for the list numbering, a new set of header styles would need to be created as well.

In view of that extra work and also of the alternative method just posted above, I'll wait to see if you still want to use a TOC.
0