Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing .msi file from location A to location B. How?

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
hi guys,

I'm trying to deploy a batch file using group policies from a server on location A to another PC at location B (remote location).

They're both on the same domain.

Would you be able to give me the command line for installing this .msi file silently from A to B? I'm assuming I need to include the location of where the .msi file is and the target location. Any examples would be great?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1200 total points
ID: 39796746
You can use PsExec tool to perform remote installation, refer below links for detail and download

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

http://ss64.com/nt/psexec.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandyWalve
SandyWalve earned 800 total points
ID: 39797412
You have to make user of psexec only.

Command will be as below :-

psexec \\Workstation -c Install.MSI
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797416
psexec \\Workstation -c Install.MSI /silent
0