?
Solved

Exchange 2003 migration to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi,

I have an issue with Exchange 2003 not sending emails internally to Exchange 2010.

Scenario:

Exchange 2003 single server environment. Migration to Exchange 2013 with Exchange 2010 as interim server. Windows Server 2012 hosting the Exchange 2010 installation. Xch2010 installation is complete but not 100% working.

I have created a test mailbox on the xch2010 server from which I can send emails (both internal and external receive it, internally to the 2003 mb receives the message and internally to another 2010 mb receives the message) but does not receive from any source other than internal xch2010 mb.

There are 2 routing groups present:

Name                      SourceRoutingGroup                             TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------                             ------------------
SRVXCH1-SRVXCH0           Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)       First Routing Group
SRVXCH0-SRVXCH1           First Routing Group                            Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)

When I run: Test-Mailflow -Identity SRVXCH1 -TargetEmailAddress SRVXCH0_mail@xch2003mb.co.za  it fails.

Any assistance appreciated.

Regards,
HS
0
Comment
Question by:fulloutput
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39796951
Migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2013 is not supported. You need to completely migrate to Exchange 2007 or 2010, remove Exchange 2003 from your enviornment and then introduce Exchange 2013 into your environment.

Exchange 2013 migration guide

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39799178
HI Will,

Thanks for you response, but as stated in the OP, this is for Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. Migrating to Exchange 2013 will come after.

Regards,
HS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39799840
Hi,

For migration of the mailboxes from Exchange Server 2003 to Exchange Server 2010, you can refer to the manual method given below:

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632

Moreover while doing this, if at any stage you need my assistance then please let me know.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39802458
Hi John,

Thanks for your reply, but I've done the whole migration process.
The Exchange 2003 server will still be used while we move all 200+ mailboxes to 2010.

The issue is not with the set up process, but with the mail sending from 2003 to 2010.

I can send emails from a 2010 mailbox to another 2010 mailbox, but cannot send from a 2003 mailbox to 2010 mailbox.

I can see the emails in the Routing Group queue on 2003, as status "queued".
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803020
Routing Group connectors regularly cause problems.
Therefore the first thing I would do is recreate those. Remove the old ones using remove-routinggroupconnector and then create new ones using new-routinggroupconnector.

On the SMTP virtual server, ensure that the FQDN set in ESM resolves internally, and there is no smart host set on the SMTP virtual server. You basically want it as close to the default as possible.

Confirm the servers can telnet to port 25 of each other, both ways, using NETBIOS, FQDN and IP address. Something could be blocking the traffic locally - antivirus for example.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39811224
Hi Simon,

Thanks so much, with your guidance I managed to get it sorted :)

Btw, it was not the routing group connectors that caused the issue, it was the SMTP Virtual Server config. There was a SmartHost configured on the Default SMTP Virtual Server of the First Administrative Group.

Regards,
HS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39811226
SMTP Virtual Server config issue, smarthost was specified, removed and mail flowing from 2003 > 2010.
0