[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to automatically store differential backup on another server

Posted on 2014-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Good morning,

My SQL server has two types of backup plans running against it.  I do a full backup nightly , which gets copied to other servers via scripts.  I also have Differentials that runs hourly from 9 to 6 PM. I can't use a script because the files are named different each time.  Does anyone have any recommendation on how to automatically copy/move the diff file to another server?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39796857
You can modify the script to move the contain of the differential backup folder to network server to which you want.

i.e after your differential backup is completed simply the script should be activated from schduled task so that it can move the files contained in the folder where it has been kept
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39797002
Each file names is different.  do you have an example?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 765 total points
ID: 39797204
Brother, i told you to modify the script in such a way that it will take all the files under specific folder were differential backup is been kept.

So it should not concern about the filename, whtever be the filename.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39797422
You can use a script with a generic file name(s).  Here's a possible example with a DOS-style MOVE command; there are many other script-style commands to do this as well, of course.

move "x:\local\drive\and\path\to\diff\backups\*.dif" "\\networkdrive\share\*.dif"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797440
Considering your SQL Server and Remote Location Server is in same domain and your SQL account have access on the remote server enough to store files (Mostly Local Admin) you can use below

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverfaq/archive/2009/02/27/how-to-backup-sql-server-databases-to-a-mapped-drive.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39797829
Sandy, I had found that article for some reason it does not work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39797877
Hi,

I use Ola Hallengren's script
http://ola.hallengren.com/

It can do dif backups and copy only backups.

By separating the different types of backups into their own folders, it makes much of what you are trying to do a lot easier.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39815302
I ended up using Robocopy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 39979094
thanks.
0