Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wins Server

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Have a few questions regarding retiring an old WINS server.

The server was built by someone in my office who seemed to believe there were certain systems which still relied on it.  I checked the primary and backup servers for WINS and all of the records are expired and have been for some time now.  

Out of the 100+ records only about 12 or so are static.

When I check the Server Stats all of the values are set at 0.
-Total Queries
-Records Found
-Records Not Found

-Total Releases

-Unique Registrations

Etc

So im thinking if everything is expired and all the stats are at a steady 0 it doesn't look like this server is really doing much at all and could be retired.

Anything I may be missing or any other checks / tests I could run.  Bear in mind we have over 1200 servers in my environment so its not easy to check each and everyone.

Also, server is 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KACE1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39796952
Are any of your clients configured to use it with NetBIOS over TCP/IP? That may be a tall order to determine given the size of your organization, but may be necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KACE1
ID: 39796962
Not sure about that and it will be very difficult with our size.  We have over 5000 employees.  Again though if the server says ZERO queries, wouldn't it be safe to assume its not being used.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39796969
Good point, but it can't hurt to make sure. A little more haphazard approach would be just to power it off and see if anyone misses it for a week or so. If not, then it is safe to remove it from the network. That is what we typically do in our environment, once we have determined that no one really uses the services the server provides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KACE1
ID: 39796993
Yeah that's what im leaning towards already and have used that approach countless times.  I was looking to see if someone mentioned anything that I haven't thought of already.

Also if I use that power off approach it always looks bad for us when someone complains because they think you didn't do your due diligence before making the change, powering off.

Also because there are so many servers and users involved, you risk someone having an issue and you not hearing about it for a few hours just adding to the confusion and anger.

thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845872
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0