Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 RWA

Posted on 2014-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-18
When trying to use Small Business Server 2011 Remote Web Access we get this error, if I reboot the SBS server it will start working again for a day or so. Any suggestions on where to start troubleshooting?

"An unexpected error occurred, Please try again. If the problem continues, contact the person who manages your server.
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39796988
The first thing to look at are the event logs on the server. See if there are any errors or warnings.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 39799160
You didn't state when exactly that error is occurring (ie, what feature of RWA causes it to occur), but I suspect it may be when accessing a workstation remotely?

The answer to this problem is well documented:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/01/13/troubleshooting-an-unexpected-error-occurred-message-when-using-remote-web-access-to-connect-to-computers.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39799163
Oh, and if it's not when accessing a computer remotely, there are a few other causes:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/19/common-remote-web-workplace-rww-connect-to-a-computer-issues-in-sbs-2008.aspx

(RWA is essentially the same in SBS 2008 and 2011, so the article applies)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39815313
Ok, I finely found sometime to get back to this, sorry for the long delay

In Event Viewer I see Event ID 3 WebHost
Here is what it details, please advice:

System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult/27625033
   System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/Remote/BuiltIns/RDP/RemoteDesktopWebService.svc' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation. The exception message is: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (524255232 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory. As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests. To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.. ---> System.InsufficientMemoryException: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (524255232 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory. As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests. To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element. at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64& availableMemoryBytes) at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity) at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity) --- End of inner exception stack trace --- at System.Runtime.AsyncResult.End[TAsyncResult](IAsyncResult result) at System.ServiceModel.Activation.HostedHttpRequestAsyncResult.End(IAsyncResult result)
   w3wp
   9688
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dela Pena
dela Pena earned 664 total points
ID: 39816184
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39816445
Funny, that's exactly what I had originally posted!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39868984
I did this chanage, was forwarding ports 4125 and 3389 to SBS
I now also included ports TCP 987 and TCP 443
so far so good
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39869029
So, next time you close out a question -- please don't split points when someone just repeats what was already said.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbaee
ID: 41418424
Tried this fix on my system and it didn't help. I did an iisreset /restart and it fixed the issue...for now.
0