?
Solved

Best PHP MySQL Member Only Code/Application

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello,
I am in the research phase of a project and am looking to be pointed in the best/right direction for something that works in PHP and MySQL for a Members only section of a website.

It will start out with an area were users can create there login info and profile and then they will have access to forms to fill out and access to previously filled out forms.

But I am sure the requirements will grow in the future so I want to make sure I start off on the right foot.

What do the experts think the best start would be?
I have considered doing the entire thing with WordPress.
Or is there an off the shelf solution that you have used in the past and can recommend?

Or would I be better off just coding it myself with using something simple like http://www.php-login.net/

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Razzmataz73
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39797034
Wordpress will definitely give you quite a bit of that, but you're likely going to need to do some coding. If you end up not liking WP and want to do it on your own, then read this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39797057
The DC PHP User's Group has just reincarnated http://www.dcphp.net/ on the WordPress platform.  I think you may find it very useful.  There are also Google Groups, closed Facebook Groups, Meetup, etc.
0