?
Solved

Exchange Pulbic Folder Migration

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I am performing an exchange 2007 SP3 Rollup 10 to Exchange 2013 CU3 migration.  Followed all the steps from various guides, mailboxes have move over successfully and everything is running smoothly for Outlook clients, OWA and mobile access.  I'm getting to the part in the documentation that states I need to migrate public folders now.  My question is, there are no public folders, the company doesn't use them, there are none configured, so do I need to follow all the steps to migrate something that isn't there ?  I'm guessing there is still type of exchange system public folders that I don't see that are required to be moved to new exchange server but that's what I'm trying to figure out.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:VitalSolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39797073
You absolutely need not migrate those system folders to Exchange 2013. No need at all if you don't have any additional public folders data.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hfnet earned 1500 total points
ID: 39797081
Hi,

My guess would be that if 2007 was installed clean and not migrated from an earlier version, public folders would not be present by default.

I also think that if you try to uninstall 2007 and public folders do exist, it will not allow you to proceed.

That said, it is worth proceeding by the book anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalSolutions
ID: 39802693
Hi,

  As I attempted the uninstall of Exchange 2007, it failed stating that a public folder database that contained an offline address book was preventing the uninstall.  I had transferred the OAB, but I still had to perform additional steps to delete that PF database because of a replications issue it thought it was having, after that was resolved the uninstall would complete.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stauder_it
ID: 39819428
Could you provide all the additional steps you needed to perform to allow the deletion of your PF?
0