Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Patches

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello,

I have been task to update our remote user group with Microsoft Security patches which I down load from Microsoft's site then place on a CD. Since there is typically more than one patch each month, I need my batch file to execute uninterrupted.

Please give me advice on my batch file below.

Thanks,

VSACIT

@echo off
echo.

REM Check for folder. IF empty, show usage.
IF "%1"=="" GOTO USAGE
REM Check for folder. IF it does not exists, show error.
IF NOT EXIST "%1" GOTO ERROR

REM Processes all *.msu files in %1 folder.
:PROCESS
ECHO Please wait, processing update files in %1...
FOR %%F IN ("%1\*.msu") DO (
echo Processing: %%F...
start /wait wusa "%%F" /quiet /norestart
)
echo.
echo Done.
GOTO END

:USAGE
echo.
echo Usage:
echo.
echo.
echo *) Path contains space(s):
echo automsuupdater.cmd "X:\Long Path To My Updates"
echo.
echo *) Path does not contain space(s):
echo automsuupdater.cmd X:\Path\To\Updates
echo.
GOTO END

:ERROR
echo.
echo The folder %1 does not exist.
echo.

:END
echo.


wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB284792-x64.msu /quiet  /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2485376-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2585542-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2536276-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2579686-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2655992-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2685939-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2691442-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2803821-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2807986-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2845187-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2846071-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
wusa.exe Windows6.1-KB2850851-x64.msu /quiet /log /norestart
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39797690
Assuming you're using any .NET and Internet Explorer, I think I would add

ECHO Done with Win7 Updates; updating dotNET
for %%b in (NDP*.exe) do (
start /wait %%b /q /norestart )
ECHO Done with dotNET updates; updating IE10
for %%c in (IE10*.exe) do (
start /wait %%c /passive /norestart )

Open in new window

(or IE9 or IE11... whichever browser you're having them use.)


It's not clear if you'll be wanting to run the Malicious Software Removal Tool issued monthly, or not... but that could be tacked onto the end, too.  
(Like)
start /wait Windows-KB890830-x64-V*.exe /Q /F:Y

Open in new window

Here is the download link for the 64-bit Malicious Software Removal Tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=585d2bde-367f-495e-94e7-6349f4effc74
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39853135
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0