Solved

Replace LogMeIn Free

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Today I've read LogMeIn's newsletter in major disappointment, telling me that their free service is no longer available. Hereby I open a question in hope of getting some good hints on its replacement.

My instinctive candidates are TeamViewer, WebEx and RealVNC but I'm not sure they really satisfy my needs.
- Non-professional use only (help my mom and other relatives living far away)
- Allow at least 5 clients with one registration (or no registration)
- Client installer should be a no-brainer; best would be no-install at all (just download exe and here we go)
- OS: winxp home/prof, win7 home/enterprise/ultimate with an occasional Linux here and there.
- None of the following should be blocking points:
  - Ordinary wifi routers and cable modems
  - Cisco VPN
  - HTTP/Socks5 proxy with user authentication
- Forwarding sound is not needed but nice
- Native resolution (i.e. with scrollbar if needed) is a must.
- Encryption would be nice.
- The client should see the screen and be free to interact while remote control is engaged.

Please form your advice considering that I'm an IT expert (though not in remote access field)
0
Comment
Question by:Surrano
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I use Teamviewer for supporting friends/family and never have any issues.  I've seen join.me (from LogMeIn), but I'm not sure it fits your requirements.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Here's my experiences (I've been using Teamviewer for the last 8+ years happily):

Teamviewer:
Works on all OS's and can have it start up before login (at least on windows, most of my others auto-login so I don't test that out)
Can share as well as block remote input.  
Can actually connect to someone else and then press a button to flip the screen so they see your screen.  haven't used that but still cool
can redirect sound which actually does come in handy believe it or not (tshooting skype) :)
gives you a manager list so you log in and you can just click on what user to connect to and it goes.  you do define what that password is though.
a pop up comes up on the remote screen so its obvious someone is remoted in.
can adjust video quality based on bandwidth link
there is an option that when you download the installer and double click it that you can either install or run it.  if you choose run it, it gives the ID and a generated password that they give to you. making it easier for even novice users.
connects out so firewalls aren't an issue.
gives button on remote side to do ctrl+alt+delete as well as "knows" the remote OS so gives win8 special keys as well.

Webex:
forces you to request control which can mess up a little and cause issues.
you do get a free account with a single session at a time
gives more control over what to share but for tshooting pry not that beneficial
can't block remote input that I'm aware of.  remote user can steal back control whenever they want which can be annoying when they accidentally hit the mouse or try to help
works on all OSs that I'm aware of
Typically requires them to go to a web url to connect which can be a pain for some users.  But this means that you can't just connect to their machine, they have to actively connect to your webex after you set it up and then be given presenter status and then share their screen.  for novice users that could take awhile.
connects out so firewalls aren't an issue

RealVNC
small server icon so when you connect its not obvious to user.
no chat function which comes in handy at times
server only so you need a way to connect to their host.  firewalls are issues as a result
install process can be scripted so the user can just click a script executable and it installs making it easier for them to get it running.
i'm not positive, but i don't think it can run before the person logs in.  it would have to be made into a service capable of that which might make it more complicated.
leaner but fewer options for control

Personally i recommend Teamviewer.  You can just add people to your list and then connect to them with a simply double click after they are installed.  so you install and they are good to go.  I believe it also gives the most functionality as well as I do like that the popup is quite large by the clock when you remote in so if they are at their computer it is obvious.  Also, after you disconnect a window is opened saying session disconnected.  So they will ALWAYS know when someone connected; kind of a security thing in my opinion.  But after its installed I've found it to make things the easiest on you and the user.  Just my 2 cents anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Surrano
Comment Utility
Nifty descriptions, thanks.
As for TeamViewer; I seem to get lost amongst all the download options; full, quicksupport, quickjoin, host and manager. If my understanding is correct I probably need full and momma needs either quicksupport or full. But do I need manager?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Full - everything
Quick Support - execute, give support person ID/password. must be ran each time need help
Quick Join - more for presentation.  you don't want this
Host - like quick support except it actually installs and it is always running
Manager - more robust way to manage all of the teamviewer clients you connect to.  you don't need this.

even if you do full, you can still have the option of just running instead of installing like I mentioned so it can act like quick support in that way if you don't want it installed always running.  Personally i say install it though.  makes it easier for later.  they don't have to do anything, just have a working internet connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Surrano
Comment Utility
You convinced me so much I decided to increase points :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Surrano
Comment Utility
Thanks guys. LogMeIn, while I'm a localpatriot, you are outta here!
0