[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook cannot read registry information

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I keep getting the following error when trying to open a new folder under inbox in outlook.

Outlook cannot read the registry information.

Close and restart Outlook
Reinstall Outlook
Reinstall Microsoft Exchange or other email system.

Now for what I have done so far.  First, none of the above suggestions from the error work.  Second, I have tried every registry fix I can find via google and none of those have worked.  I have gone into the exchange store on our server and tried to fix it from there.  We use roaming profiles and I tried it from a fresh machine and I have the same issue there.  The only thing I know left to do is nuke my profile.  Running Exchange 2003 and using Outlook 2010 on a network of about 120 users.  I am the only one that I know of having this issue.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:CCB-Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39797771
Have you tried opening Outlook on another machine or in Outlook Web Access?

Are you running 32 or 64 bit Office?
32 or 64 bit OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCB-Tech
ID: 39797862
I actually did try opening on another machine and had the same issue.  We don't use OWA so I didn't get to do that.  This is 32 bit office and 64 bit OS.

Now, with all that being said, I finally fixed this problem and I am SO ill about it.  A clean install of office fixed it for me.  The ERROR says to do that but NOBODY on google said this worked for them AND it gave me the same error on another machine on our network.  This just didn't make any sense to me but oh well.  It is working now.  I tried the most difficult things first and this fixed it.  Thanks for getting back to me though dmwynne.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed180 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40246395
I had the same issue, i came across an article with the following solution & i applied it & it really worked for me.

the solution states that the issue is in the tool called "Microsoft Office Outlook Tool: Time Zone Data Update Tool for Microsoft Office Outlook"

If you removed this tool everything should come back to normal. I did it on my machine & all is back to normal.

Hope this helps in your case as well.
0