Solved

Exchange Message Tracking

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a manager that needs a list of all mail sent to a particular mailbox. She needs to see the sender, date, and subject line. Is there a way that this can be accomplished in exchange 2010 and then exported to an excel spreadsheet.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 250 total points
ID: 39797295
Right, I'll try and get you through this as best I can! This is assuming that you have message tracking enabled.

On the server, open the Exchange Management Console

From the left hand menu, highlight "Toolbox", and in the right hand window, double click "Tracking Log Explorer"

Under the Message Tracking Parameters, choose Recipients, and enter the email address of the mailbox you want the details from.

Event ID should be "Receive".

Set the start and end dates for your search and click next.

On the next page, you should see a grid with your results in it.

On the left hand menu, choose the option which says "Select a result file to view" - and when it says that this will stop the current task, say OK to that.

What you should see is a list of results of searches you have made in the past (the top most should be the last one that you just ran).

Click on the top entry, and you'll see a few options - one of which is "Export Results". This will give you the option of saving the results to an XML file wherever you choose.

You will then have to find an appropriate way of converting that XML file to a CSV (such as the free online converter at http://www.luxonsoftware.com/converter/xmltocsv)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39797349
You can use powershell to accomplish this. Use the following syntax below...

Get-MessageTrackingLog -Server <hub transport servername> -ResultSize "unlimited" -Recipients username@domain.com | select Sender, Recipient, MessageSubject | Export-Csv -NoTypeInformation c:\emailmessages.csv

Open in new window


You will be restricted with the history based on the message tracking settings you have setup in your environment. The default is 30 days.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39797716
Will Szymkowski how do you add a search range based on the date you choose and how do you get the date to show in the .cvs file
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39797958
You already accepted the above answer :-(

Anyways add the -start "mm/dd/yyyy 1:00AM" -end "mm/dd/yyyy 4:00PM"  after the -Server switch.

Also to add the fields add the following to select

select Sender, Recipient, MessageSubject, Start, End

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39799745
the fields are created in the excel spreadsheet but they are not being populated. The only fields being populated are sender, messagesubject. This is the cmdlet I'm using:

Get-MessageTrackingLog -Server houvxhc1 -start "10/01/2013 12:00AM" -end "01/21/2014 3:03PM" -ResultSize "unlimited" -Recipients accountspayable@domain.com | select Sender, Recipients, MessageSubject, start, end | Export-Csv -NoTypeInformation c:\email\emailmessages.csv

Can anything be added or changed in order for the Recipient and Date will also populate in the csv spreadsheet.

Also I asked the messaged the moderator to reopen the ticket.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 39799859
The correct word is timestamp, and that populated the date and time in the csv. Thanks for all your help and i'm waiting on the moderator to reply.
0