[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

web video slow and jerky

Posted on 2014-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell 2.5ghz  2gb memory  winxp pro sp3 pc  google chrome ver 32 .
My web based videos (you tube for example) play slow and very jerky, pausing and going.

How can I improve or fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:speediduke
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39797335
Do you have a fast enough internet connection? Do you gave a fast enough wireless connection?

If you download the whole video yo your hard drive is it still slow and jerky? If not the problem is either a network connection or your wireless csrd
0
 

Author Comment

by:speediduke
ID: 39797504
plays fine from my hard drive...   I have fios service.   desktop where problem exists (winxp pro) is hard wired..   I tried it on my notebook - same home fios but via wireless and it is not jerky....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39876778
Check your speed here:

Speakeasy Speed Test : http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

Try connecting wireless, then try replacing the network cable, then see if you can try a different router. If it plays well from the hard drive then it is most likely the connection to the Internet somewhere along the line.

Check speed after each test and see what might be the cause of the slowdown.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39877848
It sounds like there is a speed difficulty someplace in your download. In a typical installation the video will start to show on monitor as soon as the file starts to arrive. If the arrival speed is too slow, the picture will pause until the download catches up with the display. That is why the above suggestions to measure the speed are so important in locating the problem.
A quick fix is to let the file download, jerks and all, then run the file again. It should be smooth the second time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 39878271
Probably a slow or busy pipe.  I usually wait for the download to finish.  Then, play it - it plays from the temps on your hard disk much faster.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39878454
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39878892
See this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2532294

Run “Fix it” and check if you’re able to get the issue fixed.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/video_freezes_or_crashes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39878936
Go here in Internet Explorer and update Adobe Flash Player:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

Now temporarily force Google Chrome to use the "System" Adobe Flash Player rather than its own built-in "Pepper Flash player" and see if that improves things.

Instructions here:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/flash-player-google-chrome.html
Make sure you use the "release version of Flash Player" when you get to the link.  It should resolve to this URL:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/?fpchrome
0