Solved

help with disabling win 2008 password requirements

Posted on 2014-01-21
11
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello, I have a domain password group policy set up and it contains settings for passwords. My CEO has a password that did not meet the requirements - it was setup along time ago. His password was set to never expire. Well, I changed it by accident and of course I'm trying to set it back to his old pw but it wont let me. I have disabled the settings in my password policy but I'm still getting the 'password does not meet the password policy requirements'. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39797267
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39797284
Thanks for the quick reply. I've made all of the changes, 0 passwords remembered, 0 days etc, I even did a gpupdate /force onmy domain controller but still getting stopped from changing the pw - any ideas?? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39797296
I'm trying to reset the pw to just 6 digits - if that helps.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797301
How you trying to change it? via his account logged on ? or doing reset from AD?

Reset password normally overlooks the older caches password etc setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39797312
Trying to reset if from the DC using AD users and COmputers. Should I have him logon and try to change it that way??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39797323
For some reason it finally worked - not sure why or how. Maybe something was cached like you said. I was able to reset it from AD U&C.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39797328
Weird.
I don't have a 2008 server here to test, but on a 2012 server it was enough to change "Password must meet complexity requirements" to "Disabled" and "Minimum password length" to 0 to be able to put any password (even an "a")
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39797332
You need to make the changes in the Default Domain Policy on the domain controller. Is that where you made the change? Trying to make changes on the users local machine won't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797372
Glad that it worked for you !!! You must be relaxed now as it was linked with CEO for your company...All the Best
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797375
I would suggest you exclude your CEO from the GPO which is applying the Password Policy. But at same time please suggest him to keep changing his Password, you should advise him with the benefits of keep changing password. In actual it is not safe policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 39797673
I think ultimately the issue was that I had minimum password set to disabled. I changed that to 0 - which supposedly means that you can change the pw right away. All is well so I am happy and grateful for all of the help.
0