Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to switch domains without losing data on a windows 8 machine

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hey guys,

I need to switch a domain on a new employee's computer.

What is a good way to do that efficiently without losing any data?
0
Comment
Question by:blakebest
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39797306
You won't lose any data as such - any previous profiles that you had will still exist under the C:\Users folder.  You'll just need to copy any documents / data etc into the new profile after the computer has been joined to the new domain.

HOWEVER, I would recommend taking a backup of the computer before making the changes just in case.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 668 total points
ID: 39797317
I usually will go to the profile folders and copy the pertinent profile folders to an external drive.  (don't cut and paste in case something goes wrong).

Then change domains, have user log in, and then from his profile, copy the info from the external device.  If you don't copy the info first, then you will have to log in as you to gain access to the old folder, and the new profile of the user won't be made yet, so you will have to log him in and back out, or promote the user to admin level.

Certain things won't transfer, such as usernames and passwords in his websites, and I never both copying the "Recently opened items", and usually just make his find his own stuff.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 39798033
Your computer runs windows, doesn't it? And the active directory is MS technology, too. Did you really think they let you down and make you lose data? Come on :)
Chris Millard is exactly correct.

You can also migrate users: http://www.forensit.com/uk/domain-migration.html supports cross-domain migration of user profiles and is free.
0