Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 wont login after clone drive.

Posted on 2014-01-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have a 500GB drive with Windows 8 installed, I was running out of disk space so I bought a Seagate 1TB Hybrid drive, I downloaded an utility so I can clone complete the drive, I did, it does boot, but when getting into the user account login page and putting the password, it won´t do anything, like if the Microsoft profile is not loading....

So, I created a local account and had the same result, after putting the password, it´s says, logging in, after that, login out and got stuck..

What can I do?, is there a Windows protection not letting me clone my own drive?

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39797385
I was in the same situation as you...had a 500GB HDD and bought the Seagate 1TB hybrid. I used Casper to clone and it worked perfectly:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

One difference is that I was on W7/64-bit, but the latest version of Casper (8.0) has full support for W8. I run it every evening in the wee hours on several machines to clone the hard drives (a mix of HDD, SSD, and hybrid). It has an intelligent cloning mechanism so that it copies only the necessary tracks. The first run takes a while, but after that, it's extremely fast. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. It's not free, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39797951
This sounds very much like an old problem which happens often after cloning, especially if, on next booting after the cloning process, the old drive is NOT disconnected: the drive letters get mixed up. That results in exactly what you are experiencing: userinit.exe is not found and explorer.exe does not start. Result: black screen with mouse cursor and/or immediate logoff after login. Have seen and solved this many times.
This shows how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249321 (says for win2k but applies to ALL versions up to win8.1), especially the link below 3. is effective.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39798736
McKnife, thank you for your answer but I wasen´t able to do it, could you help me?..
I booted with the clone software, cloned again, disconnected all drives, and the result was the same..

I even boot with the Windows DVD, went to msdos, and it does recognize my drive with c:\

What else can it be?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39798837
Windows DVD, went to msdos

You have a non standard installation as you should have a recovery partition (100mb) prior to the windows partition (which then consumes the remainder of the drive)  with maybe a manufacturers recovery partition at the end of the drive. In this case  the system partition would be C: windows D: recovery E:  (recovery partition can be hidden) (type 27)  

many times you may have to reinstall the boot block (fixmbr) and fix the bcdstore (bcdboot c:\windows)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39799005
How can I reinstall the boot block and fix the bcdstore?
Putting a Windows 8 DVD, goint to repair mode, going to msdos?..

Thank you David!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39799080
from the command prompt
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39799147
First: The command prompt of the setup process will have it's own enumeration of drive letters. That's different from what your windows clone has.

First, let's make some tests before we proceed: after booting to the black screen, please hit CTRL-Shift-Esc and see if that brings up task manager. See if from task manager you can spawn a new process explorer.exe - that way, you could check the drive letters and report back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39830121
Thank you! I forgot to post back results.
It worked!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39830286
What worked? You selected two answers.
0