Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 857 port forwarding

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I need to forward anything coming in on my cisco router from ip address 192.168.1.1 port 51581 to 51590 to the ip address 192.168.1.2 with the same ports

I cant get onto the SDM so have to to it via telnet  what would I had to do? I had set it up previously a year ago and I haven't touched it since but the router rebooted and the config hasn't been saved and need it back asap.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vnicolae
vnicolae earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797529
Not sure what you mean.... both your addresses are on the same subnet (most likely on the inside interface)

If you want to create a forwarding between the outside interface and a private address,
create a static map like this. I asume x.x.x.x is your public address and 192.168.1.2 is your private one.

first, create the acls on the outside interface:

access-list acl_outside permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq 51581
access-list acl_outside permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq 51582
access-list acl_outside permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq 51583
..... do the same until port 51590

static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x 51581 192.168.1.2 5181 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x 51582 192.168.1.2 5182 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
.... and so on....

let me know if this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797534
How is the modem setup? What is your external interface?

Let's assume you have a Dialer0 setup as your external (ISP Facing interface) The command would be

"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51581 interface Dialer0 51581"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51582 interface Dialer0 51582"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51583 interface Dialer0 51583"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51584 interface Dialer0 51584"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51585 interface Dialer0 51585"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51586 interface Dialer0 51586"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51587 interface Dialer0 51587"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51588 interface Dialer0 51588"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51589 interface Dialer0 51589"
"ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.1.2 51590 interface Dialer0 51590"

Then you need to update your outside ACL so that the traffic is permitted. This is accomplished via the command below assuming your outside ACL is named OutsideIN:

R(config)#ip access-list extended OutsideIn
R(config-ext-nacl)# permit tcp any host 192.168.1.2 range 51581 51590

Hope this helps
0