Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I configure static IP from DHCP?

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
A client has requested a static IP address. Rather than me reserving it in DHCP and visiting his desk and changing to this IP, will simply reserving it, stop the lease from expiring?  If not, can I set the lease time on an individual IP address in DHCP, or do I have to create a new scope?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 39797457
Hello,

If you configure a reservation from your DHCP Address you don't need to go to the user's desk. In this way the DHCP is instructed to specify a custom IP Address to the computer all the time. In this way the computer will be configured to get addresses automatially, but will always use the same IP Address asigned by the server

When you need to go to the person's desk, like you said, is when an exclussion is configured
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797486
By the way, both reservations or exclusions do not expire. And is not necessary to créate a new scope for anyone of these options.

If you want let us know what is the desired purpose that you want to accomplish. So we can recommend the best solution for you, here a difference about exclusions and reservations

1. Exclusions: If you have an Address pool in your scope (Ex: 192.168.10.101 to 192.168.10.199) you can add one, many or a range of exclusions. For example, the computer of your client with 192.168.10.150. In this case, additionally of making the exclusions you need to configure the client computer manually with the 192.168.10.150 Address

2. Reservation. Here the client computer will continue with automatic Configuration. But the objective here is that each time that the DHCP server assign the IP Address for your client's computer, opposite of using a random Address between 192.168.10.101 and 192.168.10.199, it is going to use all the time the Address that you configure in the reservation. So, the computer will receive all the time the same IP Address, "like a manual ip Address for this instance", even when the computer Configuration is set to automatic. In order to configure the reservation you need to get the client's computer mac Address and créate the DHCP reservation with the desired IP Address. (In this case no action is required in the client's computer)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39801675
DHCP reservations do not expire.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39807554
Excellent, thanks very much for all your help.
0