Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ecommerce Shopping Cart

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I am looking for an easy to implement ecommerce shopping cart package that can be easily installed & adapted to the look & feel of an existing site. I would like one that works seamlessly with a php site with (or without) an existing MySQL database.

I have heard of some (like zen cart) & I have custom programmed many.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 39797509
Have a look at 6 Easy Ecommerce Shopping Carts for Small Business Websites:

http://www.cio.com/article/712160/6_Easy_Ecommerce_Shopping_Carts_for_Small_Business_Websites

Gary
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 39797551
Magento - the behemoth of shopping carts
OpenCart - simpler to administer
PrestaShop - kind of an idiot proof cart system

There are a number of other carts but those 3 are some of the best self hosted systems
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 39798996
There are other open source platforms available for you to choose. I use Magento for my store options.. even though it is too big & complex .. but if you're looking for simple/medium level ... here are options,
http://www.webappers.com/2010/07/09/15-best-free-open-source-ecommerce-platforms/
0