Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Workplace on Windows Server 2008 to replace VPN

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Having been an avid user of RWW on SBS for many years and moved to a new company where they use a rather choppy VPN, I am wanting to install RWW on our domain.  I found this rather easy looking how to guide - http://jaredheinrichs.com/how-to-install-remote-web-workplace-on-windows-server-2008.html

But it refers to system centre essentials 2007. I can download System centre essentials 2010...will this be OK?  Alternatively, does anybody know of another MS Server version that has RWW functionality built in as I'd rather install a new Virtual Server to manage this.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 39797473
RWW is a feature of SBS, Home Server or Essential Business.

You may want to look into RDS with publishing remote apps. But this requires per user/per cal licensing.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39797705
Hi

Correction: RWW is a 'standard' feature on example SBS servers, it can also be installed on full blown 2008 servers. System Center 2010 will do just fine.

The domain controller, does it offer service allready on ports 80 and 443? If so i would go for installing RWW on that box since it is probably allready propped with a certificate and all.
If not you could setup a seperate VM but need a port forward to this machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39838362
Thanks, I'll take a look at this option.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40213951
Thanks
0