Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing another server on the domain

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
very simple question.  It's been a while since I have installed a new server OS onto a domain with an existing domain server, I want to know if I can install, say Windows 2012 server onto a domain where there is currently a Windows 2008R2 server as the domain controller.  I only want to install this W2012 onto a virtual server to run certain things such as Sharepoint and possibly SQL - does it have to be configured as a member server?  Or, could I perhaps set it up as a backup DC as well?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797479
You will have no issues 2008 R2 functional level supports both R2 and 2010

 Windows Server 2008 R2 (default)
Windows Server 2012
Windows Server 2008 R2

More info :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771294.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797500
You can certainly install 2012 as a member server. Making it a DC would, however require schema changes. You'd want to review your existing topology more thoroughly before making such a decision.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39797501
I would only install this server as a 2012 member server not as a domain controller. It is not a good practice if you are running SQL and also Sharepoint on this particular server.

You can however add this as a DC but it would require your that you do a forest/domain prep which modifies the schema of your current domain.

Still recommend adding it just as a member server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39798148
If you don't have 2008 R2 ADC in network, probably you can add one more DC with 2008 R2 as backup \ ADC
As stated above, its not recommended to have SQL and SharePoint on server hosting DC role


Mahesh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39838363
Thanks all for advice.
0