[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Emails bouncing after ICANN update

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
A requirement from ICANN resulted in our primary domain being suspended due to it not being verified and now that its been verified, we still find some domains are not accepting our emails.

We haven't waited 48 hours yet, but could there be another issue causing this?

Our .com domain is fsifm.
Our .co.uk domain is fsi.co.uk.

The main part of the bounce displays the following:

mail.domain.co.uk #553 5.1.8 <person@domain.co.uk>... Domain of sender address person@ourdomain.com does not exist ##

The whole message, with actual details substituted is as follows:

mail.domain.co.uk rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses:

person@domain.co.uk (person@domain.co.uk)

mail.domain.co.uk gave this error:
<person@domain.co.uk>... Domain of sender address person@ourdomain.com does not exist

Your message couldn't be delivered because you weren't recognised as a valid sender. Make sure that your sending address is set up correctly and try to send the message again. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: LOCALMX01.fsi.co.uk

person@domain.co.uk
mail.domain.co.uk #553 5.1.8 <person@domain.co.uk>... Domain of sender address aperson@ourdomain.com does not exist ##

Original message headers:

Received: from LOCALMX02.ourdomain.co.uk (XXX.XXX.XX.103) by LOCALMX01.ourdomain.co.uk
 (XXX.XXX.XX.101) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id 14.3.174.1; Tue, 21 Jan
 2014 16:18:49 +0000
Received: from LOCALMX01.ourdomain.co.uk ([169.254.1.126]) by LOCALMX02.ourdomain.co.uk
 ([::1]) with mapi id 14.03.0174.001; Tue, 21 Jan 2014 16:18:49 +0000
From: aperson <aperson@ourdomain.com>
To: "person@domain.co.uk" <person@domain.co.uk>
CC: Bperson <bperson@ourdomain.com>
Subject: FW: person
Thread-Topic: person
Thread-Index: Ac8WpC7A7fJfYYitSAyFzXSHESSjZAAIBNiw
Date: Tue, 21 Jan 2014 16:18:48 +0000
Message-ID: <8CD6AC755CADAC4AA694A72786AF9E1B587056@DC4FSIEX01.fsi.co.uk>
References: <BADC81352D6B6E4B8A0B469BC90AE30F640573@DC4FSIEX01.fsi.co.uk>
In-Reply-To: <BADC81352D6B6E4B8A0B469BC90AE30F640573@DC4FSIEX01.fsi.co.uk>
Accept-Language: en-GB, en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [192.168.14.23]
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
   boundary="_000_8CD6AC755CADAC4AA694A72786AF9E1B587056DC4FSIEX01fsicouk_"
MIME-Version: 1.0
Return-Path: aperson@ourdomain.com
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 39798828
once your dns records propagate throughout the internet you should be ok
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39799333
Thanks for your reply David.

I suspect it will be ok after propagation too, but I want to cover all bases in case the problem persists after the usual 48 hour DNS propagation window passes.

I thought there may have been a verification compliancy check added by ICANN that means we need to look at our Exchange configuration again.

Its looking like I'll just have to wait patiently until about 1:30PM today. :-S
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 200 total points
ID: 39803068
Did you change your name servers?
If not, then there is nothing to propagate.
Name Server changes are the only things to propagate around the internet. Everything else is just caches expiring, nothing else. If the change can be seen on the DNS provider using live information, then it is cache expiry that you are waiting for.

This web site will tell you what the rest of the internet can see:
https://www.whatsmydns.net/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39803187
After the 48 hours expired, we don't appear to be having any further issues.

To elaborate on the issue, our DNS provider had to change their contact phone number against some of the domains they supply and it was my bad luck that one of these domains was our primary email one.  This change resulted in ICANN needing the domain contact to verify the change to prevent the domain from being suspended.

To make matters worse, I didn't get the email to notify me of this, but in hindsight, even if I did, I would have probably ignored it, as I hadn't made any changes to the domain, coupled with the fact that the DNS provider didn't notify me of this until after 6PM on the Friday before the suspension that occurred the following Monday!!!  Cleverly set trap if you ask me.

That said, it all appears to be working, so thanks to all that took the time to reply.
0