Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to upgrade 2003 to 2008 server

Posted on 2014-01-21
14
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a 2003 sp2 64bit, and need to upgrade it to 2008 64bit R2.

The upgrade keeps failing. Is there a way to figure out where and why it's failing?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797575
Are you migrating the same language and Windows Server Versión? Or at least from a Little versión to a bigger one. (Ex: Windows Server Standard to Standard; or Windows Server Standard to DataCenter). Versions daungrade are not valid
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39797586
I;m going from 2003 standard sp2 64bit to 2008 standard R2 64bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797592
Does it return any error of the process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39797600
nope, just reboots and says upgrade could not complete and restores 2003.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797615
Try this inmediatly the server prompts the error:


Hit SHIFT-F10 to bring up command prompt.

 

type MMC

Click File -> Add/Remove Snap-in... (Or CTRL+M)

Select Computer Management (Double click and Finish on Local Computer)

Click OK

Double click Computer Management (Local) -> System Tools -> Local Users and Groups -> Users -> Double Click Administrator -> Uncheck Account is disabled -> OK

Now right click Administrator -> Set Password...  ->  Set a decent password to get started.

 

Now, restart.  and test

 

If this doesn't work try next step:

SHIFT-F10 to bring up command prompt.

type:  CD C:\windows\system32\oobe

type msoobe

enter

Make a generic account and password.  hit finish (if it requests a product key and you have one, enter it now.  if OEM/No key required, just finish).  Set time/date.  Finish.

Restart.

Should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39797626
Problem is I don't get an error, it just reboot s and shows restore previous settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 800 total points
ID: 39797635
Try to get additional information about the process from these logs:

c:\$WINDOWS.~BT\sources\setuperr.log
C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\Panther\setupact.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39797878
This log shows some failures on a device, but not sure where to look.
setuperr.log
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 800 total points
ID: 39798117
I wonder if this is an issue associated to drivers

Did you execute the compatibility check for drivers and applications before the upgrade?

Usually this test let you know if there are drivers not compatible with the new version
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39798286
it did run a check itself and said a vmware driver wasn't support and might not work after upgrading. This is a vmware vm. So I uninstalled vmware tools and still failed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39798565
did you restarted and tried the same compatilibity check after uninstalling the VMWare tolos?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39798586
Redownload the ISO and try with a new ISO image.  Found a link online with a similar error (on the same file) and the solution was that simple.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39798590
Though I have a question - why are you upgrading?  CLEAN installs are almost always better - I grant you there COULD be a few circumstances where upgrades are preferable, but all the IT Pros I'm acquainted with will prefer MIGRATION to upgrade any day.  Since this is a virtual environment, spin up a new VM and install there and migrate the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39798600
I agree on doing a clean install. But we have an application we need to migrate off, but need to have 2008 as the os first. So I need to upgrade os, then migrate the app to  a new box.
0