Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

recover server 2003 standard

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
trying to recover 2003 with a CD after I tried to grow my C: with Acronis Director Adv. 10
System is a RAID1and now it will not boot, it starts to give me the Windows 2003 splash screen then it goes into a back screen.

I did the following per instructions I found

boot from CD and run repair, it puts me in C:\windows

I went to c:\windows\system32

ren config configold

mkdir config

cd config
(Puts me here c:\windows\system32\config)

copy c:\windows\repair\software

copy c:\windows\repair\sam

copy c:\windows\repair\default

copy c:\windows\repair\ssystem <- this one will not copy over

I went to copy c:\windows\repair\ and I do not find a system I do find a system.bak

any suggestions would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797843
Will it let you boot if you break the RAID1 set? i.e. Just leave 1 physical disk in the drive and boot? Repeat the process with the second disk by itself too. What RAID controller is it?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798160
Did you run a chkdsk /f /r on the drive?
General info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326215
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39800685
Thanks for trying
It's a RAID on a Perc 6i which is fine
I just installed over it
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
Organisation is organized in a pattern to flow the day to day business, every application and system is interdepended on each other and when very important “Exchange Server downtime” happened.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

584 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question