Solved

Exchange cross forest migration from exchange 2003 to exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
991 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
We need to migrate current exchange and ad with exchange 2013 with cross forest migration

Our current scenario is as below

AD2003: a.com
Exchange: ex2003.a.com
Exchange: exchange2003.a.com

We need to migrate current ad in windows server 2012 with a new domain and a scenario will be as below:

AD2012: b.com
Exchange: ex2013


We need to migrate current two exchanges "ex2003" and "exchange 2003" into "Exchange 2013".


Kindly suggest the best practices and step by step guide.

We want to migrate directly from exchange 2003 to exchange 2013. Direct migration is possible??

We have known that first we need to migrate from Exch 2003 to Exch 2010 and then will again migration from Exch 2010 to Exch 2013. But it will be a longer and tough process for us.

Kindly suggest.....!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797721
Direct migration with transitions or direct native tolos is not posible. They only work from Exchange 2003. The common options are:

1. You can migrate your AD domain using ADMT, for migrating Exchange you can combine different native tools and use them separately. For example you can use ExMerge to migrate user's data from Exhange 2003 to .pst files and you can use Exchange Management Shell from Exchange 2013 in order to import the information to the new Exchange Organization

2. Accomplish to migrations, from Exch 2003 to Exch 2010 and then to Exch 2013

3. Use third party tools. Example:
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-migration/?sts=2948
http://www.priasoft.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39797741
In order for you to migrate from 2003 to 2013 Exchange you need to upgrade, no exceptions. There are no supported paths upgrading from Exchange 2003 directly to Exchange 2013. Once you have your Exchange up to 2007 or 2010 you can then migrate Exchagne 2013. Active Directory needs to be 2003 FFL/FDL to support Exchange as well. Migration should be strightforward once you have migrated from Exchange 2003 to 2013.

Migration Steps Exchange 2010 to 2013

You can use the ADMT 3.2 to migrate your Active Directory objects to the new domain.

ADMT 3.2 download

ADMT 3.2 Migration Guide

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 39799364
IF we migrate Active directory first with the cross forest AD migration than what about the current exchange servers?? emails will works from the current exchange servers? because domain name will the changed to new domain than what will happen with the current exchange 2003 which is already configured in our environment.

we want to migrate current ad and will do migration of exchange server 2003 to 2013 after 2 months.

Kindly suggest....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40017174
thank you
0