Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Hyper V Ip Address Change

Posted on 2014-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We currently have running on our single server 2008 some virtual machines via Hyper V.

The following virtual servers are

A Server 2008 domain controller  IP Address is 192.168.100.1/24
A Server 2008 member server (File Server) IP Address is 192.168.100.2/24
A Server 2003 member server (Database Server) IP Address is 192.168.100.3/24
A server 2003 member server (Terminal Server) IP Address is 192.168.100.4/24
Windows XP member workstation IP Address is 192.168.100.11/24
Windows XP member workstation IP Address is 192.168.100.12/24
Windows XP member workstation IP Address is 192.168.100.1/24


I have a backup of all of the above virtual machines and I need to restore them onto another Hyper V server but assign them all with a different IP Address. So I want to change them all from 192.168.100.x network to 192.168.200.x network
for eg the DC1 will now be 192.168.200.1

I wanted to know is it just a matter of changing the ip addresses of each machine and restarting them ? and also is there an order of what machine should be changed first?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GenieMaster
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39797739
Hi

First! You have a server and a workstation with the same ip address???
A Server 2008 domain controller  IP Address is 192.168.100.1/24
Windows XP member workstation IP Address is 192.168.100.1/24

Next...No, for a 2008 server it is not a matter of changing IP adress and reboot. It SID is unique and you will not be able to hook it into the domain.
Please do not try to do this trick on your AD, it has to many services bound which are unique, if you need another AD just DC PROMO a new instance of 2008 to the domain.
You need to copy the servers Files to another Hyper-V machine. Disable its NIC and boot it up.
Once booted (as a local administrator) you need to run:

sysprep /oobe /generalize

This will clear all machine unique info to the old server, once rebooted you are welcomed to the 'welcome to windows' ritual where you can name the machine, config it IP settings and join it to the domain.

Server 2003 isnt this picky and this will probably work.

XP? *sigh* Please find a excuse to update this absolete OS... Soon support will end end you will put yourself at risk.... If not possible, XP will work the same way server 2003 does.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39797756
Yes it is,

The VM may appear disconnected after been imported to the new server because the relationship with the virtual switch ID. But it is as simple as change the IP Address and restart like you say

use the following order:

1. Start with your DC
2. Change your DHCP parameters if any, and specify to use a new DNS server (The IP Address for your DC)
3. Then continue with the servers (Remember to Update the DNS server used by your servers, usually the DC IP Address)
4. The last ones ... the clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
ID: 39797820
Hi,
Sorry my error in the XP workstation. 1 of them is 192.168.100.13/24 and not 192.168.100.1/24.

We are currently running a virtual network that is running fine at present on 1 server (this is the 192.168.100.x network) I need to replicate this whole virtual network inc the virtual servers and workstations onto another server. I am wanting to change the ip address of this new network to 192.168.200.x so that both can run independently. The 2 networks 192.168.100.x and 192.168.200.x are on 2 separate switches and will always remain apart.

I was thinking of trying to do the quick thing of creating the new virtual machines via whole backups I have of the current virtual machines.
When I start for eg the DC server, I was going to change the IP Address from 192.168.100.1 to 192.168.200.1 then restart.  

With regards to the other workstations, can I not just change them from 100 to 200 and restart?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39797943
Let me ask you, are both networks in the same enviroment? I mean can they see and talk to eachother yes or no?

If no, just copy a bunch of snapshots to the other VM machine and boot all machines up (first DC) and dont touch anything. (off course there is a risk MS sees you updating servers twice which could flag them as illegal)

If they are in just a different subnet of the same LAN (with a /16 subnet) you are going to break things HARD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
ID: 39798055
Hi Patrick, no both networks are totally separate. They can not talk to each other. We will after 1 -2 months shut down the old network as the server is on its last legs. The reason why I need to change the IP Addresses is that for a time being to ensure we have no issues I need to access both networks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39798061
As long as they (and its members) cannot talk to each other you are fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
ID: 39799985
Hi Patrick, thanks for your response. As I assume you are familiar with Hyper V. Can I pick you on another question. In terms of setting up the new server for virtualisation.
The new server has 4 embedded nics.
Nic 1 is currently assigned as 192.168.100.100/24
When setting up Hyper V it stated to add the nics that will be used for the virtual servers and its best practise if possible to leave 1 out that will be for the host server. I have done this by only selecting the 3 other nics. What I need to know is the other 3 nics should they all been assigned to an ip address?
for eg
Nic 2 192.168.100.101
Nic 2 192.168.100.102
Nic 2 192.168.100.103

Then when assigning the new virtual servers just get them to use one of the nics from the 3?

I had a look on the old server and it only had 1 nic and all of the virtual machines were using that 1 nic.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 750 total points
ID: 39800953
Hi

Normally i would use 4 nics for double teaming. So 2 teams with 2 nics each so every team has a failover nic.
Best practice would be, if possible offcourse, to have member one of both teams connect to a primairy switch and the backup team nics on a seconday switch.
0