Solved

Unable to obtain freeradius2-libs package on RH(repo) & freeradius.org

Posted on 2014-01-21
19
755 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
having hard time obtaining freeradius2-libs package, I am building an authentication system for our RHEL5.9 server, as a bare minimum (per requirement) I must be able to install either one of the two: freeradius-libs-2.1.7 i386 or x86_64 package/ or whichever higher rpm package I could get to all work together. So far when I use yum utility to install freeradius package it gives me the highest version (which is 12-5.el5) -- but I am good with freeradius2-2.1.12-3.el5 x86_64 arch, because I have matched it with freeradius-debuginfo (using the same version 2.1.12-3) which I found on rpmfind.pbone.net. packages installed on my radius server stated below:

Installed Packages
freeradius2.x86_64                         2.1.12-3.el5                installed
freeradius2-debuginfo.x86_64               2.1.12-3.el5                installed
freeradius2-ldap.x86_64                    2.1.12-3.el5                installed
freeradius2-mysql.x86_64                   2.1.12-3.el5                installed
freeradius2-utils.x86_64                   2.1.12-3.el5                installed
0
Comment
Question by:kamoteman2013
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
Would this work freeradius2-libs
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Thanks comfortjeanius, I have tried that version, but it doesn't work, it conflicts with the 2.1.12-3 or -5 release version, I am not sure where to go, I have found just earlier the Freeradius-debuginfo having the same version and it works(from rpm.pbone.net) but this one is a real pain to find, even if I do a manual build from source I still do not see the freeradius2-libs, and I am not sure why I cold not also find it on RH repository either
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
Here is an location freeradius2 Download (RPM) .  After navigating further is was able to narrow it down to binary package Freeradius2_x86_64_rpm and the source package Freeradius2_src
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Hi comfortjeanius, thanks mate. I appreciate it. But I actually have a yum server where I pulled all the latest RPM's (including the one you have posted 2.1.12-5.el5 i386 or x86_64) seems to be the default package yum repository is giving. But I think I just need to know exactly if freeradius2-libs / or freeradius-libs is a standard radius package, this is really hard to find, I can't roll back to a lower version because I would be following the required version that I was told.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
SO far I have also tried rpm.pbone.net + rpmfind.net + freeradus.org (ftp) - never found any freeradius2-libs or freeradius-libs (starting version 2.1.12-5 el5 version)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
All libs and daemon is in freeradius.x86_64 package
Other packages contain plugins and test tools
(why would you need both mysql and ldap backends?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
I am tasked to build AAA server using (freeradius, mysq & LDAP) If that's so, then why is there a separate .rpm file for freeradius-libs- 1 something version(I mean the lower version), I saw this on old the documentation handed ove to me as stated below, but instead I used version 2.1.12-5.el5.x86_64 version for our RHEL v5.9 server

Software Name: FreeRADIUS
Arch: i386
Versions: 2.1.7
Installed Support Modules: freeradius-debuginfo
freeradius-ldap
freeradius-libs
freeradius-mysql
freeradius-utils
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Hi ghiest,appreciate you mentioning it, but iss there a way to validate and prove that the freeradius-libs exists in my current freeradius2-radius installation? currently I have the following rpm's installed, if I do a yum list, freeradius only returns the packages below ( Iactually have 2 radius servers one using 2.1.12-5 and the other one using 2.1.12-3):

freeradius-libs whatever the version is, is not being pulled out by RH repository(yum), can't even find it on freeradius.org


[brute@random1 raddb]# yum list freeradius2\*
Loaded plugins: product-id, security, subscription-manager
This system is not registered to Red Hat Subscription Management. You can use subscription-manager to register.
Installed Packages
freeradius2.x86_64                        2.1.12-6.el5               installed
freeradius2-debuginfo.x86_64              2.1.12-6.el5               installed
freeradius2-ldap.x86_64                   2.1.12-5.el5               installed
freeradius2-mysql.x86_64                  2.1.12-5.el5               installed
freeradius2-utils.x86_64                  2.1.12-5.el5               installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Is this freeradius-libs necessary to make Freeradius server work? I am seeing my server and radtest is good when I create and authenticate a user(except for the LDAP part, which I am having errors with).
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Centos or RHEL ships with full freeradius toolset.
Which library you expect to find in freeradius2-libs package?
Run yum provides */libthat.so*

And it will show that you need just freeradius.x86_64
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Hi gheist. Since I am a newbie in building Freeradius (not accustomed to it but I've done radius hardware app before). I don't know what exactly to look for, but I guess the question is does the older "freeradius-libs" version have a standard freeradius2 package counterpart just like the rest of the freeradius2 (2.1.12-5.el5) suite below? What does yum provides */libthat.so* do exactly? Is the command literally issued as "/libthat.so" ? Thanks

Installed Packages -> I've got 5, the old document includes the freeradius-libs 1x version (and I don't know if there is any freeradius2 or 2.x -libs counterpart)

Installed Packages
freeradius2.x86_64                        2.1.12-5el5               installed
freeradius2-debuginfo.x86_64              2.1.12-5.el5               installed
freeradius2-ldap.x86_64                   2.1.12-5.el5               installed
freeradius2-mysql.x86_64                  2.1.12-5.el5               installed
freeradius2-utils.x86_64                  2.1.12-5.el5               installed
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
On RHEL5 where both freeradius 1.1.8 and 2 are available there is no *-libs package, not one is on fedora 19/20

What system is your guide written for? If debian or even mandrake sunc disrepancy can be expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Hi gheist, gald you asked, appreciate it. It's for a small ISP, they need a AAA system for customers & separate Authentication for Admins, they want to store user information and authenticate with LDAP and have it working  with FreeRadius(for accounting/authorization) then Freeradius to store other customer information from MySQL(which I have done importing from freeradius to MysQL). I don't know if they really had this freeradius-libs installed before(as stated on their manual), but I think you are right. If I try to install RHEL 5.9, there is no single  freeradius-libs present, even if I search it, I could'nt find it,. My IT manager is also not sure about it(he's a network guy), but of course I told him my suspicion that I feel like this is not a standard package for freeradius, I just knew before that it used to be(but is called extra package of course, still doesn't make it standard anyway). My boss is quite vague, I am trying to ask him ask his other architect guys (who usually design the system) if this freeradius-libs is necessary. I am seeing that my radtest /radius client are working as expected(authentication/authorization). I am not yet totally done with the Freeradius configuration and other radtest, as it is really huge, so I still have it on my VM implemented, before putting on production.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
RHEL 5.10 is latest Linux that provides Freeradius v1
It does not have freeradius-libs package.
Rhel4 neither
http://public-yum.oracle.com/repo/EnterpriseLinux/EL4/latest/x86_64/

Best is to start at RHEL6.5 as here https://access.redhat.com/site/support/policy/updates/errata/#Life_Cycle_Dates
You read you should be installing EL5 in virtual environment only...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Do you have any binary command that you cannot re-compile?
radtest is sort of part of package, and if that works you can use radius over network, and all perl/python/ruby/php modules available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Nothing that I am aware of at this point,except for the fact I am seeing at this point everything is working. I do no have any binary that I need to compile as I installed freeradius2 suite as RPM package, from my understanding recompiling is tantamount to building the freeradius2 base from source and creating a manual specs file.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Actually freeradius.org distribution includes spec file (sure it is different from redhat's)


In some desktop vm of centos:
Add EPEL repository
yum install rpmdevtools
adduser whatever
su - whatever
rpmdev-setuptree

now cd to only directory, place spec extracted to SPECS and source to SOURCES
rpmbuild -ba SPECS/freeradius.spec

it says by the end where is the RPM
(it does not emit freeradius2-libs package)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kamoteman2013
Comment Utility
Thanks for this information mate. Seems like my boss is almost convinced already. I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
It is just a choice - you want supported package or want to support handmade package
If later is reused multiple times you probably should, but otherwise it is just waste of time
0