Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication - Possible Quota Issue

Posted on 2014-01-21
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hello,

We recently configured two way DFS replication between one of our Branch sites and our Data Center. There were no errors reported in our configuration when setting up the replication partners.

When reviewing the Event logs, we could see traffic flowing normally for the most part. After reviewing the size of the replicated folders, we noticed that some of the larger files (about 1.5 - 3GB in size) did not DFS over to our Data Center.

The staging quota's we have assigned is defaulted to 4GB currently. We went ahead and increased the quote to 8GB, however we have yet to see the remaining files be transferred over.

We would appreciate any advice on this situation.
DFS-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:victory2201
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 900 total points
ID: 39799342
What is the link speed between branch office and head office ?

Also let me know if in addition to 4202, 4204 and 4208 events are also generated in higher quantitiy ?

When considering staging area size, remember this: the bigger the staging area the better, up to the size of the Replicated Folder.

Rules of thumb
Windows Server 2003 R2 – The staging area quota must be as large as the 9 largest files in the Replicated Folder
Windows Server 2008 and 2008 R2 – The staging area quota must be as large as the 32 largest files in the Replicated Folder

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/07/13/how-to-determine-the-minimum-staging-area-dfsr-needs-for-a-replicated-folder.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 600 total points
ID: 39799668
have you run a health report to work out if there is just a large queue of files to be replicated?
Depending on your info on the bandwidth asked by @Mahesh you may just find there is a huge backlog.

agree about the staging area though. the size files you advise mean you need a staging area much bigger than the original 4GB you had set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victory2201
ID: 39800125
Thank you both for your advice.

I went ahead and ran the PowerShell cmdlets provided in the link above. (I've attached a screenshot of the results)

The DFS quota size has been changed to 20GB. I believe this would be enough staging space to accommodate DFS.

I will let you know the outcome. Thanks.
DFS-PS-Results.png
DFS-Quota.png
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39800549
If still its give you problem then, You could increase staging area maximum upto 48 GB assuming that you could have 32 large files (1.5 GB each) provided that if you have sufficient disk space

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39802480
Best to diagnose the issue before considering increasing the quota too high as that could cause the cache to be less efficient and bloated.

I still recommend checking the backlog, as that is a good way to confirm where the issue is, and also to confirm if it has been solved after the quota increase or not.
0