Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 permissions

Posted on 2014-01-21
12
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I had several viruses on my pc.
so now I cannot run IE or my microsoft outlook email

I get permissions errors

in OUTLOOK I get this when trying to send/receive
You don't have appropriate permissions to perform this operation

IE just will not run at all so I am using safari
firefox won't run either

Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39797797
For how long have you had these virii?

If only a few days and you have a system restore point before that, you are better off booting up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe to do a system restore. This'll be the easiest and quickest solution.

If this solution is not possible, you'd be better off doing a repair install. If you need instructions you can find them here:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39797815
I will try these your option 1 first - will get back after I try that
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39797822
For virus removal you can refer to this link as a guide on how to remove the viruses

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

After that as aadih recommended a repair installation has a possibility of resolving the issue.  This all depends on how long you have had the virus and how much damage it did.  You can follow the guide to see if any remaining infections are still present.  System Restore, OS repair and if all else fails wipeout and reinstall.  Just depends on what point your at with the system and what would be more time efficient etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39798130
What did you use to check for viruses?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39798727
back your data up... email, photos, music, serial numbers, etc...
Belarc is a good tool
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

With a bad infection, you can end up with a non-booting PC.  

if you have the media available, you can probably fully reload a PC in 3 or 4 hours, or easily spend 5 times that trying to clear an infection, and never be confident that it's utterly gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39799823
I have pckeeper installed for virus protection

I am running the app that Nick Rhode suggested now

also looking at how to run a backup that DanCh99 suggested
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39800401
IE has been fixed, however I still get the error message on outlook

You don't have appropriate permissions to perform this operation



DanCh99  is this backup software?
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
the web page says it just tells you what you have installed

I really need a good backup software
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39800423
A system repair install may be worth your time (at this juncture).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39801010
Give the free edition of superantispyware a shot.
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39801723
Belarc is really handy for rebuilds as it lists the software that you have, plus the serials.

If you don't have a backup software preference already, I'd suggest you look at CrashPlan:
http://www.code42.com/crashplan/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 39807594
after executing all of these scripts and several reboots my system is functioning again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39807819
Great. You did it. :-)
0