Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anonymizer pop-up

Posted on 2014-01-21
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
What can I do to keep this from popping up?  Thank you -
smithers.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39797865
Turn off the plugin or un-install the program.  It's a proxy service intended to obscure your real IP address.

https://www.anonymizer.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39797930
No kidding
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39797965
If you know that, then do you know why it's on your computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39798035
I'm asking how to stop the popup - not to get rid of Anomymizer -
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39798191
Then I misunderstood your question.  Please click on "Request Attention" above to get some others to look at your question.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 39798716
The vendors support page is not particularly helpful, but I think this is not a bug, it's a feature...

https://www.anonymizer.com/support.html

I'd suggest that you contact them, and if they can't help, then probably no-one can...
sorry if that's not what you're after.  

Is this just an annoyance, or are there other aspects you're trying to solve?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39798872
The obvious (and potentially only) solution if you want to continue using Anonymizer is to replace the code that displays the pop-up with code that doesn't. Of course, that probably violates any agreement or license you accepted when you chose the service; and without reviewing that agreement or license, it's not clear if anyone here could provide an actual working solution.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39806856
Thanks
0