[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

NMAP command line

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,628 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am getting an error while trying to save the output to an output file using nmap through command line.  The GUI keeps crashing on me so I am trying to the command line to see if it works but I get the following error:


C:\Program Files (x86)\Nmap>nmap -T4 -F 172.16.0.0/16 -oX myscan.xml
Failed to open XML output file myscan.xml for writing
QUITTING!

Does anyone know what the issue might be related to?

LN
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 664 total points
ID: 39797999
does the myscan.xml file exist in the directory you are running nmap from? If not I would try creating it and ensuring you have the appropriate permissions to the file for writing. You may also specify the direct path to your XML file such as "C:\nmap\Myscan.xml"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 668 total points
ID: 39798038
BigPapa is right, it is complaining the file is not there, your command is good.

Zenmap is even easier, just scan and save scan to XML.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 668 total points
ID: 39798834
An other issue might be that typically a normal user can't update anything in C:\Program Files (x86) or under it.

I would try:

nmap -T4 -F 172.16.0.0/16 -oX c:\users\xxxxxx\myscan.xml

Where xxxxx is your userid, or run command prompt as Admin.
0