Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Template

Posted on 2014-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I am looking for a company that sells "Templates" that I can use to build websites.
Can you recommend one?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39797908
What IDE/language are you using?

What sort of web site do you want to build?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39797935
@paulmacd
I don't have much preference at this point. Mainly HTML at this point.
As to the type of site ... we have customers in a variety industry and their websites provide PRODUCTS and SERVICES, but some of them like to sell their products online eventually.
Since it takes time to create the  home page (that defines the layout and general tone for the entire website), I thought my website designer can save a lot of design time if we can pick (& purchase) and choose among existing templates.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 252 total points
ID: 39797959
Lots of companies, big one would be TemplateMonster, personally think most of their templates are yuck.
I like ThemeForest - have some very nicely built templates, also have versions for frameworks like WP. And tend to be relatively cheap.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 252 total points
ID: 39798138
Just get a free web site at someplace like wix.com or weebly.com (or any of the million other ones) and use one of their templates.  Wordpress.com, blogger.com, etc, may work for you too.

If there's something specific you're after, let us know.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 248 total points
ID: 39799884
I think themeforest is a good choice for html templates as well although you have to look them over pretty good.  Most of the time they make them look pretty specifically for the content you see.  Look for for templates built on a common library like bootstrap or foundation.  Even then I will spend a lot of time fixing up the templates before I use them.

If time is what you really want to save, I am with paulmacd, lool over wix/weebley but add to that squarespace.com.   These are all self hosted all-in-one, do-it-yourself things and very easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39799893
Thanks for all of your suggestions and I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 248 total points
ID: 39806292
Try looking in Microsoft Office Frontpage themes/Dreamweaver themes
http://www.thetemplatestore.com/frontpagetemplates.asp?PARTNER=glfp&gclid=CMjt2dPmlrwCFSbnwgodEiwAFA
http://www.i3dthemes.com/frontpage-templates/pcn/all-website-templates/
Joomla, open source has some wonderful themes. Create yourself or try free and buy not free
http://www.joomla.org/
http://www.globbersthemes.com/
http://www.globbersthemes.com/templates-demo/
4000 just click on preview.
http://www.joomla24.com/
0