Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cookies in IE, Updates Internet Explorer.

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have an issue. Once again, all the cookies which kept track of user names and passwords have disappeared.   What may cause this?


I do find it frustrating to go to sites and see that I now have to put in my information again.
Is there a way of at least knowing when updates happen so we can take some notes on our passwords and user names?
0
Comment
Question by:koila
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39797979
Hi

Second tuesday of every month MS releases updates which can cause this.
Being a 100% Microsoft guy i have to suggest using Google Chrome, less hassle and i have never lost any info i did not want to loose.

Question, how do you want to make notes on your passwords in IE? i dont think that is possible ?! (it is in Chrome)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800358
koila--
Do you use any program to delete passwords and cookies?  For example IE Tools|Delete Browsing History|and clicking Delete when the Passwords line is checked?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39800798
Hi Patrick?

Please let me know what I should do... How can I store password?

No I didn't use any programs to delete password and cookies.?
0