[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code Not HIghlighting Rows properly

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I did not write this code.  It is meant to highlight every row if cell in Column P is not null.
It is only hightlighting some rows.  It highlighted a row with (77.01) but did not highlight one with 50.05.
I need for it to highlighted rows where cells in column P are not null.  Thanks in advance.  Using Excel 2010 also.

Dim x As Long
        For x = 11 To row - 1
            If (Range("P" & x).Value > 0.05 Or Range("P" & x).Value < -0.05) And (Range("N" & x).Value <> "None") Then
                With Range(x & ":" & x).Interior
                    .Pattern = xlSolid
                    .PatternColorIndex = xlAutomatic
                    .Color = 65535
                    .TintAndShade = 0
                    .PatternTintAndShade = 0
                End With
            End If
        Next
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39797970
why not conditional format?
also try Range("N" & x).Value <> "")
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39798022
This will not highlight the row which has "None" in column N
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39798050
I checked and am taking the color coding out.  Thanks.
0