[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Security Groups

Posted on 2014-01-21
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have found some security groups that do not have a description on them and I am trying to figure out what some of these older ones are for. Is there a way to tell where those security groups are applied? Perhaps a powershell command or something?
I think the majority of the ones I'm looking at would give a user access to a server or PC and not so much to file shares. I just want to get this documented of who has access to what and be able to remove them if they aren't being used.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39798089
Hopefully you havent got to many servers in your organisation because IMHO you need to check server by server by hand.

If best practice has been obtained you probably only need to look at the local groups on member server and check where those Global Groups are member. Once you have mapped the servers and their Local Groups HOPEFULLY there is a descryption there because else you have to go manually through all the files and folders. Wish i could be more 'nice' to you.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39798126
You can use AccessEnum, ShareEnum and AccessChk to get the information...See links below for downloads...

AccessChk

AccessEnum

ShareEnum

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39798307
Accesschk seems to be working pretty well. Thank you.
0