Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ 2012 on Windows Terminal Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2014-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-17
Thanks in advance.
I am not able to run the above.  Appears to do nothing.  No error pops up.
Running as administrator
change user /install
still nothing...
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borlandje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39798815
You have the correct runtime installed? What are the error messages?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800624
It seems TS 2003 isn't supported OS environment for VS 2012. More info: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34673
0
 

Author Comment

by:borlandje
ID: 39809374
Thanks for your help....There seems to be an issue with the terminal server installing updates.  We have opted for another solution.  Upgraded server .
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39809911
Yes, if the old OS does not support your software then the OS upgrade is one possible option. Another option is to use another C++ compiler and development environment.

Did you try e.g. IntelliJ Idea? http://www.jetbrains.com/idea/
0