Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remotely determining the IP address or host name of a router or switch

Posted on 2014-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
What is the command line program (and slash option) I use to determine the host name of a router or switch?  is it NBTSTAT?
I'm in office "A" and need to know the name and/or IP address of a router and switches at office "B"
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigPapaGotti
BigPapaGotti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798096
If you happen to have Cisco equipment you can connect to one of the end user's machine and see what the default gateway is. That will give you the IP address of the router that is used. Then you can telnet or SSH to this device and use CDP to see what devices are neighbors and then move on down the line to discover all network devices on the network. The command to view CDP devices is "show cdp neighbor" and "show cdp neighbor detail"

Let me know if this helps or what type of networking equipment you are using
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjburgard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798116
Can you log into any computer on the "office B" network remotely?

If so, Colasoft has a mac address scanner that can give the a list of all the IP addresses on your network.

http://www.colasoft.com/capsa-free/
0