Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best data recovery services

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I am looking for a good data recovery service that is located either in Virginia or close by. Central time US will work also.

Does anyone have a service that they have used & had good results with? Of course money is always an issue, but I know its expensive so that wouldn't be as much an issue as being good at what they do.
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39798329
Check simply what you have there in your city. The well known recovery services like Ontrack and Gillware are expensive and your problem could be possibly by a local recovery service as well. In other words you do not need necessarily a service with a good name.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 800 total points
ID: 39798497
While OnTrack is indeed expensive (and very good), Gillware is actually very reasonably priced by data-recovery standards (as little as $400).    I've not personally needed to use a data recovery service (I'm a "back-up freak" with superb backups that make it VERY unlikely I'll ever have that issue) ... I have recommended Gillware to quite a few folks, with excellent results.   If the data's recoverable, they'll almost certainly get it for you -- and if they don't, they don't charge anything :-)

http://gillware.com/

They're not, of course, in Virginia -- but you can easily ship disk drives to anywhere in the country, so that really shouldn't be a major factor.    Just be sure that you do NOTHING with the disk drive(s) you want to recover ... EVERY power-on sequence and/or attempt to "self-recover" can make the odds of a successful recovery lower.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 39799917
Thanks garycase. I checked on Gillware & they appear to be a good operation. You fill out a form & it will give you an estimate on 3 different tiers that fit 3 basic recoveries. So I got a fairly good idea of the costs.

Thanks nobus for the links. Several of the Va. companies outsource data recovery that involves removing the platters.

I have done some data recovery using software as long as I could get to the drive & it would spin up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39800232
gillware has a good name here, as Garycase said.
it does not hurt to check on the other's fee's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 39861542
This company seems to have the best solutions & pricing so far. It turns out that the client decided to go another route in obtaining the lost data that didn't involve data recovery.

But I was impressed by the positive recommendations for this company & how well they seem to work with the client. I will be trying them out in the future.

Thanks, garycase for the suggestions!!
0