Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server user

Posted on 2014-01-21
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have a terminal server running on a Windows 2008 machine.  I have one user when they sign in their session is extremely slow and often kicks them out.  Anyone have any suggestions?  all of the other users are fine.
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeneganIS
ID: 39798214
The problem can be in one of three places.
1.  Network connection.
     Does the problem user connect to the TS differently from the others?

2.  Client computer.
    Does the problem user still have a problem if they connect from a different client?  Something on the client computer could be causing the problem.

3.  User profiles problem on the Terminal Server.

Can you delete their user profile and recreate it?  

1.  Backup profile
2.  Delete profile
3.  Log in under their account (this recreates their profile)
4.  Test profile
5.  If no problem arises, then restore profile from backup.
6.  If problem returns then the profile is corrupted somewhere you will have to start with a clean new profile and configure it as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 39798221
I believe it is the 3rd.  can you walk me thru the steps 1, 2 and 6?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39840850
Have you checked your server's event viewer?  What errors or event that are looged arount the time of the user that is having the issue?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841030
Do they have a very large file in their profile?  A classic end user mistake is they put some massive file on their desktop which has not been redirected.  This makes their login *abysmally* slow.  The worst case I saw -- a user had put a CD ISO image on their desktop, and the customer had decided not to redirect the desktop (good decision at the time for them).

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 39841843
Thanks everyone!
0