Solved

Group Policy and OU

Posted on 2014-01-21
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Is there anyway I can check an OU in ADUC to see what group policies is assigned to it or is it simply just a case of going through group policy and checking. I'd like to see through ADUC so that I can see if numerous policies are assigned.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39798176
Hi

Yes in ADUC you can right click any OU and see the group policy tab in properties.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39798197
Hey Patrick - can you show me a screenshot of this?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 39798211
Not in ADUC - you have to go to GPMC gpmcgpmc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39798235
ADUC GPO
Now i was used to do this in Server 2003, on your request i logged into a Server 2008 R2 machine but apparantly they stripped it from 2008.

As this video shows it was there.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39798239
Also check the Inheritance tab in GPMC, that will tell you the linked and GPO that you inherit from higher levels (domain and parent GPOs for example)

1


Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39798428
So the ADUC group policy tab is no longer viewable in 2008 and 2012 ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39798453
No, it seems you need to go to the group policy editor.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39798458
As I said in my original post  two hours ago !
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39799388
WAS CLARIFYING as a screenshot showed 2003 where it was useful !!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39799598
Did you locate Group  Policy Managment Console under admin tools??
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
I'm a big fan of Windows' offline folder caching and have used it on my laptops for over a decade.  One thing I don't like about it, however, is how difficult Microsoft has made it for the cache to be moved out of the Windows folder.  Here's how to …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now